Value Line Geometric Index

Value Line Geometric Index closed down by -0.55% to 624.61 on 13 January 2021 and +0.35% on a weekly basis. Value Line Geometric Index momentum was last calculated at +50.0/100 indicating positive momentum. Value Line Geometric Index trend is +100.0/100 indicating a positive trend. Value Line Geometric Index momentum exhaustion is 1.42 indicating Value Line Geometric Index is neither oversold or overbought. Value Line Geometric Index RSI is 60.14 .

Value Line Geometric Index Index Chart

Value Line Geometric Index

Value Line Geometric Index Index Statistics

MacroVar multi-factor statistical models monitor financial factors which are used to analyze and predict the
Value Line Geometric Index. Click here to explore the financial factors monitored and their current signals.

Click here to explore the methodology used for estimating the Value Line Geometric Index trading signals presented in the Value Line Geometric Index statistics table.

Value Line Geometric Index closed at 624.61 on 13 January 2021. Value Line Geometric Index trend was last calculated at +100.0/100 (range: -100 to +100) indicating a positive trend based on MacroVar models. Value Line Geometric Index momentum was last calculated at +50.0/100 (range: -100 to +100) indicating positive momentum. Value Line Geometric Index momentum exhaustion is 1.42 (normal range: -2.5 to +2.5, overbought values: greater than 2.5, oversold values: less than 2.5) indicating Value Line Geometric Index is neither oversold or overbought. Value Line Geometric Index RSI was last calculated at 60.14. Value Line Geometric Index moving averages were last recorded as follows: 1-month moving average: 619.92 in an uptrend , 1-quarter moving average: 591.94 in an uptrend and 1-year moving average: 558.91 in an uptrend. Value Line Geometric Index annual return was last recorded at None%, daily return was last recorded at -0.55%, and weekly return was last recorded at 0.35%. Value Line Geometric Index historical 20-day volatility was last recorded at 12.7106%, MacroVar models monitor Value Line Geometric Index statistics based on historical data since 1970.

Value Line Geometric Index Index News

United States Markets

MarketSymbolLastMomTrendExhRSI1D%1W%1M%1Y%
S&P 500SPX4358.6900.75-2.672.32-0.362.644.090.35798
S&P 500 ETFSPY434.550.511.5549358.155-0.392.74.060.14736
US Dollar Index (DXY)DXY92.750-1-0.535243.81760.371.032.36-0.07489
United States 10-Year Bond YieldUS.10Y1.29-0.50.250.1130751.7114-4.09-13.19-19.85-0.49589
US 5-year bond yieldUS.5Y0.74-0.5-0.25-0.3708346.288-7.38-16-13.02-0.78074
US 30-year bond yieldUS.30Y1.94-0.50.250.4281449.6785-1.72-8.01-15.24-0.28429
iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETFTLT148.1-0.5-0.5-0.4151343.34660.843.17.070.13041
iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate BondLQD135.27-0.50.50.828646.4450.31.113.350.06823
iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate BondHYG87.730.50.750.9365661.2482-0.140.080.29-0.01112
iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETFIEF117.13-0.5-0.5-0.0390745.38450.551.522.840.07499
SPDR Barclays High Yield BondJNK109.6410.750.977162.5206-0.120.130.58-0.00992
iShares TIPS Bond (TIP)TIP128.70.511.3297774.31140.070.811.280.08835
US 2-year bond yieldUS.2Y0.21-1-1-0.5522342.4592-6.67-20.7527.97-0.92399
US Yield CurveUS.YC1.08011.7485855.6394-3.57-11.55-25.281.91241
US Yield Curve 2s5sUS.YC250.5300.51.3863950.8504-7.67-13.96-22.823.08475
US Yield Curve 5s10sUS.YC5100.55011.8434858.6679-0.18-9.69-27.561.73529
US Yield Curve 5s30sUS.YC5301.200.751.2176852.83292.13-2.28-16.560.9709
US Yield Curve 10s30sUS.YC10300.65-1-0.50.5272145.03874.175.01-4.260.5283
US Yield Curve 2s30sUS.YC02301.7300.751.3144852.3027-1.09-6.18-18.581.14607

United States Economic Indicators

IndicatorActualPreviousM/M%Y/Y%TrendSlopeZS5YUpdate
balance of trade654051450.2711370.1503961.01.00.7166672021-03-31
bank lending rate0.390.41-0.0487805-0.170213-1.0-1.00.752021-05-31
banks balance sheet265411026361100.006828240.01120121.01.00.6166672021-05-31
building permits77978099-0.03728860.5318271.01.00.952021-04-30
business confidence11.58.80.306818-1.761591.01.00.152021-06-30
capacity utilization81.7800.02125-0.02272731.0-1.00.3333332020-10-01
capital flows2121383981.52596-0.1830791.0-1.00.42021-01-30
car registrations33318256010.3014340.3366771.01.00.9333332021-06-30
central bank balance sheet484835486524-0.003471570.2655771.01.00.6166672021-05-31
consumer confidence-3-9-0.666667-0.8888891.01.00.252021-06-30
consumer price index cpi109.67109.460.001918510.02009121.01.00.7166672021-06-30
core inflation rate1.91.60.1875-0.09523811.0-1.00.3166672021-05-31
current account22608129400.747141-0.03028221.0-1.00.42021-01-31
current account to gdp7.89.9-0.2121210.56-1.01.002020-01-31
exports51446419830.2254010.1940311.01.00.9833332021-03-31
external debt35801403669960-0.0244744-0.110858-1.0-1.00.01666672021-01-01
fiscal expenditure61.166.5-0.0812030.5911461.01.00.9833332021-01-01
foreign direct investment-4431515636-3.834168.62115-1.0-1.002020-10-31
foreign exchange reserves4343844272-0.0188381-0.00401257-1.0-1.00.4166672021-06-30
gdp909.07914.105-0.005508120.07267171.01.002019-01-31
Real GDP183372184222-0.004614-0.00769506-1.0-1.00.12020-11-01
gdp growth-0.87.5-1.10667-2-1.0-1.00.2416672021-01-01
gdp growth annual-2.4-2.9-0.172414-1.92308-1.0-1.00.252021-01-01
gold reserves612.45612.5-0.00008163270-1.0-1.00.6416672020-07-01
government budget-4.31.8-3.3888942-1.0-1.002020-01-31
Government budget4.9-10.4-1.47115-0.7215911.0-1.00.5333332021-01-01
government debt4698864523320.03880780.146341.01.00.6333332021-04-01
government debt to gdp54.548.70.119097-0.00365631-1.0-1.002020-01-31
government revenues66.156.10.1782530.1824691.01.00.62021-01-01
housing index158.4155.30.01996140.1282051.01.012021-05-31
imports44906368390.218980.2006311.01.00.9833332021-03-31
industrial production8.42.22.81818-2.121.01.00.252021-04-30
industrial production mom-0.43.2-1.125-0.809524-1.01.00.452021-04-30
inflation cpi22.1-0.0476190.251.01.00.4333332021-06-30
interbank rate-0.33-0.33001.0-1.00.352021-02-28
interest rate0.050.05001.0-1.00.7916672016-03-09
loans to private sector3056373018900.0124118-0.0003205391.0-1.00.7666672021-05-31
long term unemployment rate1.110.1-0.31251.0-1.00.4083332021-01-01
manufacturing pmi68.869.4-0.008645530.5221241.01.00.9666672021-06-30
money supply m078656779140.009523320.08929761.01.00.7833332021-05-31
money supply m15375475170530.03963620.08265961.01.00.6833332021-05-31
money supply m210145609894080.02542130.05695661.01.00.752021-05-31
money supply m310249809999160.02506610.02887221.01.00.6333332021-05-31
Producer Price Index112.3110.80.01353790.1231.01.012021-05-31
PPI Index12.311.30.0884956-2.708331.01.00.152021-05-31
retail sales MoM9.7-0.3-33.3333-3.621621.01.00.152021-05-31
retail sales9.79.700.1279071.01.00.5333332021-05-31
unemployment rate3.33.4-0.0294118-0.0833333-1.0-1.00.7333332021-05-31
youth unemployment rate8.78.8-0.0113636-0.0842105-1.0-1.00.5833332021-05-31
Construction sector21.811.50.895652-2.7441.01.00.052021-04-01
Consumer sector0.8-4.1-1.19512-1.03541.01.00.4333332021-04-01
Manufacturing sector7-2.3-4.04348-1.262171.01.00.2333332021-04-01
Retail sector1-9.7-1.10309-1.067111.01.00.1666672021-04-01
Services sector2.4-11.4-1.21053-1.062021.01.00.22021-04-01
ESI - Economic Composite108.697.90.1092950.5807861.01.012021-04-01

Value Line Geometric Index Trading Signals

MacroVar estimates the following signals:
Value Line Geometric Index momentum
, Value line geometric index trend, Value Line Geometric Index oscillator, Value Line Geometric Index RSI and
Value Line Geometric Index returns
.

Value Line Geometric Index Momentum

Momentum trading is used to capture moves in shorter timeframes than trends. Momentum is the relative change occurring in markets. Relative change is different to a trend. A long-term trend can be up but the short-term momentum of a specific market can be 0. If a market moves down and then moves up and then moves back down the net relative change in price is 0. That means momentum is 0. A short-term positive momentum, with a long-term downtrend results in markets with no momentum.

MacroVar Value Line Geometric Index momentum signal ranges from -100 to +100. The Value Line Geometric Index momentum signal is derived as the mean value from 4 calculations for the Value Line Geometric Index. The timeframes monitored are the following: 1 Day (1 trading day), 1 Week (5 trading days), 1 Month (20 trading days), 3 Months (60 trading days)
For each timeframe, the following calculations are performed: 1. Value Line Geometric Index return is calculated for the specific timeframe and 2. if the return calculated is higher than 0, signal value output is 1 else signal value is -1. Value Line Geometric Index  momentum signal is the aggregate of the the 4 values. A technical momentum rollover is identified when Value Line Geometric Index momentum signal moves from positive to negative value or vice-versa.

Value Line Geometric Index trend

Value Line Geometric Index trend signal ranges from -100 to +100. Value Line Geometric Index trend indicator is the mean value of the 8 calculations described below. The timeframes monitored are the following: 1-month (20 trading days), 3-months (60 trading days), 6-months (125 trading days), 1-year (250 trading days)
For each timeframe, the following calculations are performed: 1. Value Line Geometric Index Closing price vs Value Line Geometric Index moving average (MA) calculation: If
Value Line Geometric Index is greater than Value Line Geometric Index MA value is +1, else -1, 2. Value Line Geometric Index Moving average slope calculation: if current Value Line Geometric Index moving average is higher than the previous MA, Value Line Geometric Index upward slope +1, else -1 Value Line Geometric Index trend model can be used as a trend strength indicator. Value Line Geometric Index trend strength values ranging between +75 and +100 or -75 and -100 show strong trend strength.
A technical trend rollover is identified when Value Line Geometric Index trend strength indicator moves from positive to negative value or vice-versa.

The most important trend indicator
The Value Line Geometric Index 52-week simple moving average and its slope are the most important indicators defining a market’s trend. Value Line Geometric Index is in an uptrend when Value Line Geometric Index price is higher than the 52-week moving average and the Value Line Geometric Index 52-week moving average has an upward slope. If fundamentals of the market have not changed and the moving average slope is still in uptrend, a price drop signifies a market correction and not a change of trend. Traders should watch oscillators like the Value Line Geometric Index oscillator and Value Line Geometric Index RSI to buy the dip and still follow the trend. The moving average slope turn signifies a change of trend.

Value Line Geometric Index oscillator

The Value Line Geometric Index oscillator estimated by MacroVar is the z-score of the current Value Line Geometric Index price versus Value Line Geometric Index 1-year simple moving average price. The formula for the Value Line Geometric Index oscillator is:
Value Line Geometric Index oscillator = (Current Price – 250 trading days
Value Line Geometric Index simple moving average price) / (250 days Value Line Geometric Index price standard deviation)

Value Line Geometric Index oversold conditions
Value Line Geometric Index is oversold when it is subject to a persistent downward pressure due to extreme fund outflows. When the Value Line Geometric Index is oversold it is often due for a rebound. Values of the Value Line Geometric Index oscillator lower than -2.5 signify oversold conditions. It must be noted that the Value Line Geometric Index oscillator must be analyzed ibn conjunction with the rest of Value Line Geometric Index quantitative factors. Traders should pay less attention to overbought or oversold conditions during strong trends. They should pay close attention during counter trends and all combined with the Value Line Geometric Index RSI.
Value Line Geometric Index overbought conditions
Value Line Geometric Index is overbought when it is subject to a persistent upward pressure due to extreme fund inflows. When the Value Line Geometric Index is overbought it is often due for a correction. Values of the Value Line Geometric Index oscillator higher than +2.5 signify overbought conditions. It must be noted that the MacroVar oscillator must be compared to the rest of the Value Line Geometric Index quantitative factors. Traders should pay less attention to overbought or oversold conditions during strong trends. They should pay close attention during counter trends and all combined with the RSI.

Value Line Geometric Index RSI indicator

The RSI indicator measures the speed and change of price movements. The RSI indicator oscillates between 0 and 100. RSI is a useful indicator during normal trending market conditions when an asset price oscillates around its trend value. During big moves and strong trends however, like short squeezes or price spikes RSI and other oscillators don’t work. During normal trend market conditions and when Value Line Geometric Index is in a downtrend RSI values between 50-60 signify overbought conditions before the downtrend is ready to resume. During Value Line Geometric Index uptrend, RSI values of 40 to 50 signify oversold conditions before the uptrend is ready to resume. It is strongly not recommended to enter a position when the RSI is “overbought” and falling or vice versa.

Value Line Geometric Index returns

MacroVar calculates Value Line Geometric Index returns for the following timeframes: Daily, Weekly, Monthly, Yearly. The formula for calculating returns is:

Value Line Geometric Index returns = (Value Line Geometric Index Closing Price –
Value Line Geometric Index Previous Price)/(Value Line Geometric Index Previous Price)

Feedback
Feedback
How would you rate your experience?
Do you have any additional comment?
Next
Enter your email if you'd like us to contact you regarding with your feedback.
Back
Submit
Thank you for submitting your feedback!