Global Manufacturing PMI

Global Manufacturing PMI Chart

Global Manufacturing PMI

Global Manufacturing PMI Statistics

Click here to explore the methodology used for estimating the Global Global Manufacturng PMI signals presented in the statistics table below.

IndicatorActualPreviousM/M%Y/Y%TrendSlopeZS5YUpdate
Global Manufacturng PMI

Global Financial Markets

MarketSymbolLastMomTrendExhRSI1D%1W%1M%1Y%
MSCI ACWI ETFACWI101.6111.764466.3992-0.560.941.840.14568
MSCI ACWI IndexACWI719.78111.7795272.058-0.870.671.990.13338
MSCI ACWI ex USAMSCI.ACWIEXUSA1013.79111.9152375.9131-1.94-2.25-1.20.08801
MSCI EAFEMSCI.EAFE2285.45111.9397371.9426-2.07-1.56-0.280.07761
MSCI WorldMSCI.WORLD3036.73111.8980377.7131-0.711.292.870.16859
ACWI ETFEWA7537.710.512.1820552.07390.00573-0.061150.08340.65892

Global Financial News Stream

Global Macroeconomic Indicators

IndicatorActualPreviousM/M%Y/Y%TrendSlopeZS5YUpdate
Global Manufacturng PMI
Global Services PMI
Developed Markets Manufacturing PMI
Emerging Markets Manufacturing PMI
jpmorgan global manufacturing pmi5655.90.001788910.3207551.01.00.9833332021-05-01
jpmorgan global services pmi59.4570.04210530.68751.01.00.9833332021-05-01
jpmorgan global composite pmi58.456.70.02998240.6088151.01.00.9833332021-05-01

Global Manufacturing PMI analysis

Global Manufacturing PMI is the earliest indicator of Global economic and business conditions, produced on a monthly basis. It is released at the start of every month with data relating to the month just passed. It has a strong track record of accurately anticipating Global GDP dynamics.

Global Global Manufacturng PMI trend

Global Global Manufacturng PMI trend is in an uptrend when the last value is higher than its twelve-month moving average and its twelve-month moving average slope is positive (last twelve-month moving average is higher than the previous month twelve-month moving average) and vice-versa. MacroVar calculates the number of months the Global Global Manufacturng PMI has recorded new highs or lows. Global Global Manufacturng PMI trend change is assumed when the specific indicator has recorded a 3-month high / low or more.

Global Global Manufacturng PMI momentum

Global Global Manufacturng PMI momentum is monitored by calculating its long-term year over year (Y/Y) return and its short-term month on month (M/M) return.

Feedback
Feedback
How would you rate your experience?
Do you have any additional comment?
Next
Enter your email if you'd like us to contact you regarding with your feedback.
Back
Submit
Thank you for submitting your feedback!