JP Morgan Global Manufacturing PMI

JP Morgan Global Manufacturing PMI Chart

JPMorgan Global Manufacturing PMI

JPMorgan Global Manufacturing PMI Statistics

Click here to explore the methodology used for estimating the Global JP Morgan global manufacturing PMI signals presented in the statistics table below.

IndicatorActualPreviousM/M%Y/Y%TrendSlopeZS5YUpdate
jpmorgan global manufacturing pmi5655.90.001788910.3207551.01.00.9833332021-05-01

JP Morgan Global Manufacturing PMI Components

Global Manufacturing PMI ComponentMacroVar CodeLastDate

Global Financial Markets

MarketSymbolLastMomTrendExhRSI1D%1W%1M%1Y%
MSCI ACWI ETFACWI101.6111.764466.3992-0.560.941.840.14568
MSCI ACWI IndexACWI719.78111.7795272.058-0.870.671.990.13338
MSCI ACWI ex USAMSCI.ACWIEXUSA1013.79111.9152375.9131-1.94-2.25-1.20.08801
MSCI EAFEMSCI.EAFE2285.45111.9397371.9426-2.07-1.56-0.280.07761
MSCI WorldMSCI.WORLD3036.73111.8980377.7131-0.711.292.870.16859
ACWI ETFEWA7537.710.512.1820552.07390.00573-0.061150.08340.65892

Global Financial News Stream

Global Macroeconomic Indicators

IndicatorActualPreviousM/M%Y/Y%TrendSlopeZS5YUpdate
Global Manufacturng PMI
Global Services PMI
Developed Markets Manufacturing PMI
Emerging Markets Manufacturing PMI
jpmorgan global manufacturing pmi5655.90.001788910.3207551.01.00.9833332021-05-01
jpmorgan global services pmi59.4570.04210530.68751.01.00.9833332021-05-01
jpmorgan global composite pmi58.456.70.02998240.6088151.01.00.9833332021-05-01

JP Morgan Global Manufacturing PMI analysis

Global manufacturing PMI indices are compiled by IHS Markit from responses to monthly questionnaires sent to purchasing managers in survey panels in over 40 countries (see table, right for full coverage), totalling around 13,500 companies. These countries account for 98% of global manufacturing value added.


Global jpmorgan global manufacturing pmi trend

Global jpmorgan global manufacturing pmi trend is in an uptrend when the last value is higher than its twelve-month moving average and its twelve-month moving average slope is positive (last twelve-month moving average is higher than the previous month twelve-month moving average) and vice-versa. MacroVar calculates the number of months the Global jpmorgan global manufacturing pmi has recorded new highs or lows. Global jpmorgan global manufacturing pmi trend change is assumed when the specific indicator has recorded a 3-month high / low or more.

Global jpmorgan global manufacturing pmi momentum

Global jpmorgan global manufacturing pmi momentum is monitored by calculating its long-term year over year (Y/Y) return and its short-term month on month (M/M) return.

Feedback
Feedback
How would you rate your experience?
Do you have any additional comment?
Next
Enter your email if you'd like us to contact you regarding with your feedback.
Back
Submit
Thank you for submitting your feedback!