Currency risk

MacroVar monitors global currency risk by monitoring the implied volatility of JPY, CHF and Gold. Currency Risk is one of the components of MacroVar Risk Management model. Learn more about how MacroVar risk management model monitors currency risk.

currency risk

StrengthLast-1 Week-1 Month-3 Months-6 Months
JPY 1M IV-0.87-0.83-0.84-0.65-0.82
CHF 1M IV-0.33-0.23-0.19-0.04-0.1
Gold 1M IV0.270.280.130.80.78

Currency Implied Volatility

StrengthLast-1 Week-1 Month-3 Months-6 Months
EUR IV5.025.395.786.026.91
JPY IV5.065.375.75.746.28
CNH IV3.884.023.94.625.66
CADJPY Implied Volatility5.86.266.77.326.64
AUDJPY Implied Volatility7.868.449.271010.07
NZDJPY Implied Volatility8.168.379.3810.0810.25
USDMXN Implied Volatility10.4410.8711.5515.8815.27
USDTRY Implied Volatility15.5815.6516.236.0917.86
EURHUF Implied Volatility6.085.745.766.077.28

Currency risk model

Currency risk is the increased volatility of currencies. Currency risk is modeled by monitoring the implied volatility of one month for the Swiss Franc (CHF), Japanese Yen (JPY) and Gold (GVZ). When investors sense rising financial risk, they move funds to safe currencies and commodities like the CHF, JPY and Gold. This causes a rise in implied volatility of these assets.

MacroVar calculates for each of the fixed implied volatility indicators tracked the five year z-score. Extreme values of z-scores greater than two indicate elevated credit risk conditions and vice-versa. MacroVar currency risk index is the average of z-scores of the six indices tracked.

Feedback
Feedback
How would you rate your experience?
Do you have any additional comment?
Next
Enter your email if you'd like us to contact you regarding with your feedback.
Back
Submit
Thank you for submitting your feedback!