Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield closed up by 200.0% to -0.09 on 23 January 2021 and +-189.11% on a weekly basis. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield momentum was last calculated at +50.0/100 indicating positive momentum. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield trend is -75.0/100 indicating a negative trend. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield momentum exhaustion is -0.88 indicating Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield is oversold.Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield RSI is 49.5572 .

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield Chart

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield Statistics

MacroVar multi-factor statistical models monitor financial factors which are used to analyze and predict the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield. Click here to explore the financial factors monitored and their current signals.

Click here to explore the methodology used for estimating the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield trading signals presented in the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield statistics table.

SecuritySymbolLastMomentumTrendOscillatorRSI1D%1W%1M%1Y%
Denmark 10-Year Bond YieldDK.10Y-0.090.5-0.75-0.8849.5572200-189.11-4601.22596

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield closed at -0.09 on 23 January 2021. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield trend was last calculated at -75.0/100 (range: -100 to +100) indicating a negative trend based on MacroVar models. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield momentum was last calculated at +50.0/100 (range: -100 to +100) indicating positive momentum. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield momentum exhaustion is -0.88 (normal range: -2.5 to +2.5, overbought values: greater than 2.5, oversold values: less than 2.5) indicating Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield is oversold and a possible reversal is imminent. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield RSI was last calculated at 49.5572. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield moving averages were last recorded as follows: 1-month moving average: -0.46925 in a downtrend , 1-quarter moving average: -0.46 in a downtrend and 1-year moving average: -0.35508 in a downtrend. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield annual return was last recorded at None%, daily return was last recorded at 200.0%, and weekly return was last recorded at -189.11%. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield histrorical 20-day volatility was last recorded at 82.9063%, Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield alpha None, Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield beta None and Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield maximum drawdown was recorded at None%. MacroVar models monitor Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield statistics based on historical data since 1970.

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield News

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield Factors

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield

FactorSymbolLast ValuePredicted ValueR2MacroVar Signal
Denmark PMI vs 10YDK.FACT.10YPMI-0.50793.9785-0.0876725
Denmark ESI vs 10YDK.FACT.10YESI-0.507-161.704-0.0828539
Denmark 10Y vs FXDK.FACT.FX10Y-0.4639.5210.004

Denmark Markets

MarketSymbolLastMomTrendExhRSI1D%1W%1M%1Y%
OMX Copenhagen 20OMXC1708.10.511.6993764.228-0.15.369.840.28394
Denmark ETFEDEN110.080.512.0233572.0861-0.722.835.70.46916
Danish Krone US Dollar (DKK/USD)DKKUSD 6.31-0.5-1-1.6501741.06720.421.212.9-0.09091
Denmark 10-Year Bond YieldDK.10Y-0.090.5-0.75-0.8849.5572200-189.11-4601.22596
Denmark 2-year bond yieldDK.2Y-0.580.5-0.5-0.1481355.42613.025.267.010.04202
Denmark Yield CurveDK.YC0.48-1-1-1.3776445.4335-9.94-26.38-15.34-0.59432

Denmark Economic Indicators

IndicatorActualPreviousM/M%Y/Y%TrendSlopeZS5YUpdate
balance of trade1398915746-0.1115840.03876141.01.00.52021-02-28
banks balance sheet44768504490780-0.00310191-0.0368244-1.0-1.00.08333332021-05-31
business confidence413-1.153851.01.00.352021-05-30
capacity utilization78.579.2-0.00883838-0.0320592-1.0-1.00.252021-04-01
capital flows-2513-2.92308-1.45455-1.0-1.00.22021-05-31
car registrations20517170220.2053230.1362981.01.00.8333332021-06-30
central bank balance sheet482.34503.42-0.0418736-0.116278-1.0-1.00.08333332021-04-30
consumer confidence2.32.8-0.178571-1.741941.01.00.2166672021-06-30
consumer price index cpi105104.90.0009532890.01744191.01.00.9833332021-06-30
core inflation rate1.30.90.4444440.8571431.01.00.8833332021-05-31
current account1648018021-0.08551130.04654851.01.00.4833332021-02-28
current account to gdp7.88.9-0.1235961.689661.01.002020-01-31
exports1098621088870.00895424-0.01751911.0-1.00.2666672021-02-28
external debt7215672178-0.000304802183.542-1.01.00.9666672021-02-28
fiscal expenditure3477552914490.1931930.2247181.01.012020-12-31
foreign direct investment811757.90.0700620.4359071.01.002019-01-31
foreign exchange reserves4558814386720.03922980.000177711.01.00.4166672021-05-31
gdp355.18348.080.02039760.005150551.01.002020-01-31
Real GDP526710527062-0.0006678530.0149709-1.01.00.2666672021-03-31
gdp growth-10.9-2.11111-2.66667-1.0-1.00.2166672021-01-01
gdp growth annual-2.6-3.1-0.16129-3.6-1.0-1.00.1333332020-10-01
gold reserves66.5566.55001.0-1.00.62020-08-01
government budget-1.13.8-1.28947-1.34375-1.0-1.002020-01-31
Government budget-197468688-3.27279-3.02856-1.0-1.00.1666672020-10-01
government debt783.37774.280.01173990.0308856-1.01.00.7833332021-05-31
government debt to gdp42.233.30.2672670.2634731.01.002020-01-31
government revenues288415293721-0.01806480.0299837-1.01.00.2166672020-07-01
housing index136.45127.840.06734980.196931.01.002021-01-01
imports95873931410.0293319-0.01669731.0-1.00.2833332021-02-28
industrial production10.45.70.824561-1.547371.01.00.4833332021-05-31
industrial production mom0.8-3.9-1.20513-1.25806-1.01.00.552021-05-31
inflation cpi1.71.50.1333333.251.01.00.9166672021-05-31
interbank rate-0.21-0.2100-1.0-1.00.7166672021-04-27
interest rate-0.6-0.75-0.2-0.07692311.01.00.01666672020-03-19
loans to private sector356.5352.770.01057350.008224171.01.00.4833332021-05-31
long term unemployment rate1.210.2-0.07692311.0-1.00.6666672021-01-01
manufacturing pmi67.7171.58-0.05406540.2426131.01.00.9333332021-05-31
money supply m071994.371135.80.01206850.09648791.01.00.9333332021-05-31
money supply m115107101515710-0.003298780.07700921.01.00.72021-05-31
money supply m215794001587260-0.004951930.0714771.01.00.7666672021-05-31
money supply m316829401691980-0.005342850.06364391.01.00.752021-05-31
Producer Price Index112.5108.60.03591160.1007831.01.012021-06-30
PPI Index1.80.81.25-31.01.00.1252021-04-30
retail sales MoM1-6.5-1.15385-0.8969071.0-1.00.52021-05-31
retail sales773654077009400.004622810.03084871.01.00.1666672021-06-18
unemployment rate44.5-0.111111-0.272727-1.0-1.00.01666672021-05-31
youth unemployment rate11.612.3-0.0569106-0.0333333-1.0-1.00.4333332021-05-31
Housing Starts289427950.03542040.2799651.01.00.752021-01-01
Construction sector5.8-4.5-2.28889-1.193981.01.00.12021-04-01
Consumer sector8.43.81.21053-2.527271.01.00.03333332021-04-01
Manufacturing sector2-0.3-7.66667-1.094791.01.00.32021-04-01
Retail sector8.2-3.5-3.34286-1.296031.01.00.1333332021-04-01
Services sector6.5-10.5-1.61905-1.181561.01.00.22021-04-01
ESI - Economic Composite111.999.10.1291620.7241911.01.012021-04-01

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield Trading Signals


MacroVar estimates the following signals: Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield momentum, Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield trend, Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield oscillator, Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield RSI and Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield returns.

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield Momentum

Momentum trading is used to capture moves in shorter timeframes than trends. Momentum is the relative change occurring in markets. Relative change is different to a trend. A long-term trend can be up but the short-term momentum of a specific market can be 0. If a market moves down and then moves up and then moves back down the net relative change in price is 0. That means momentum is 0. A short-term positive momentum, with a long-term downtrend results in markets with no momentum.

MacroVarDenmark 10-Year Bond Yield momentum signal ranges from -100 to +100. The Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield momentum signal is derived as the mean value from 4 calculations for the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield. The timeframes monitored are the following: 1 Day (1 trading day), 1 Week (5 trading days), 1 Month (20 trading days), 3 Months (60 trading days)
For each timeframe, the following calculations are performed: 1. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield return is calculated for the specific timeframe and 2. if the return calculated is higher than 0, signal value output is 1 else signal value is -1. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield momentum signal is the aggregate of the the 4 values. A technical momentum rollover is identified when Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield momentum signal moves from positive to negative value or vice-versa.

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield trend

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield trend signal ranges from -100 to +100. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield trend indicator is the mean value of the 8 calculations described below. The timeframes monitored are the following: 1-month (20 trading days), 3-months (60 trading days), 6-months (125 trading days), 1-year (250 trading days)
For each timeframe, the following calculations are performed: 1. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield Closing price vs Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield moving average (MA) calculation: If Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield is greater than Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield MA value is +1, else -1, 2. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield Moving average slope calculation: if current Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield moving average is higher than the previous MA, Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield upward slope +1, else -1
Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield trend model can be used as a trend strength indicator. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield trend strength values ranging between +75 and +100 or -75 and -100 show strong trend strength.
A technical trend rollover is identified when Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield trend strength indicator moves from positive to negative value or vice-versa.

The most important trend indicator
The Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield 52-week simple moving average and its slope are the most important indicators defining a market’s trend. Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield is in an uptrend when Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield price is higher than the 52-week moving average and the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield 52-week moving average has an upward slope. If fundamentals of the market have not changed and the moving average slope is still in uptrend, a price drop signifies a market correction and not a change of trend. Traders should watch oscillators like the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield oscillator and Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield RSI to buy the dip and still follow the trend. The moving average slope turn signifies a change of trend.

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield oscillator

The Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield oscillator estimated by MacroVar is the z-score of the current Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield price versus Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield 1-year simple moving average price. The formula for the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield oscillator is:
Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield oscillator = (Current Price – 250 trading days Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield simple moving average price) / (250 days Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield price standard deviation)

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield oversold conditions
Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield is oversold when it is subject to a persistent downward pressure due to extreme fund outflows. When the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield is oversold it is often due for a rebound. Values of the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield oscillator lower than -2.5 signify oversold conditions. It must be noted that the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield oscillator must be analyzed ibn conjunction with the rest of Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield quantitative factors. Traders should pay less attention to overbought or oversold conditions during strong trends. They should pay close attention during counter trends and all combined with the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield RSI.
Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield overbought conditions
Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield is overbought when it is subject to a persistent upward pressure due to extreme fund inflows. When the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield is overbought it is often due for a correction. Values of the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield oscillator higher than +2.5 signify overbought conditions. It must be noted that the MacroVar oscillator must be compared to the rest of the Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield quantitative factors. Traders should pay less attention to overbought or oversold conditions during strong trends. They should pay close attention during counter trends and all combined with the RSI.

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield RSI indicator

The RSI indicator measures the speed and change of price movements. The RSI indicator oscillates between 0 and 100. RSI is a useful indicator during normal trending market conditions when an asset price oscillates around its trend value. During big moves and strong trends however, like short squeezes or price spikes RSI and other oscillators don’t work.
During normal trend market conditions and when Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield is in a downtrend RSI values between 50-60 signify overbought conditions before the downtrend is ready to resume. During Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield uptrend, RSI values of 40 to 50 signify oversold conditions before the uptrend is ready to resume. It is strongly not recommended to enter a position when the RSI is “overbought” and falling or vice versa.

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield returns

MacroVar calculates Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield returns for the following timeframes: Daily, Weekly, Monthly, Yearly. The formula for calculating returns is:

Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield returns = (Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield Closing Price – Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield Previous Price)/(Denmark 10-Year Bond Yield Previous Price)
Feedback
Feedback
How would you rate your experience?
Do you have any additional comment?
Next
Enter your email if you'd like us to contact you regarding with your feedback.
Back
Submit
Thank you for submitting your feedback!