US gdp growth

United States’s gdp growth icnreased to 6.4 by 48.84% on November 2020 from 4.3 in the previous month. On a year on year basis United States’s gdp growth increased by 68.42%. United States’s gdp growth trend is up since the current value of 6.4 is higher than the 12 month moving average of 1.93333. and the 12 month moving average slope is up. United States’s gdp growth 5-year percentile is currently at 86.67%.

US gdp growth Chart

stmk81447 var1=2672end

MacroVar offers Free access to our database of historical data for the largest economies and financial markets including economic indicators, stocks, bonds, commodities, currencies and credit default swaps.
  1. Click the CSV button below to download the last 5 years of historical data.
  2. Download for Free unlimited historical data by Creating your free account
DateValue
30-06-22-0,90
31-03-22-1,60
31-12-216,90
30-09-212,30
30-06-216,70
31-03-216,30
31-12-204,50
30-09-2033,80
30-06-20-31,40
31-03-20-5,00

Copy the following Code to your Website


MacroVar API for Python offers free access to last 5 years of historical data. click the Copy Button below and run code in your computer.
To get full historical data:
  1. create a free account
  2. Use your username and password in the code below.




Get notified instantly when MacroVar new signals are available for United States gdp growth. Create your free account


US gdp growth

US Gdp growth Statistics

Click here to explore the methodology used for estimating the Denmark gdp growth signals presented in the statistics table below.

US Financial Markets

MarketSymbolLastMomTrendExhRSI1D%1W%1M%1Y%
S&P 500SPX4631.60.50.751.1551865.27040.012260.02660.075550.17002
S&P 500 ETFSPY461.550.50.751.1317864.99280.012370.02660.073420.16928
US Dollar Index (DXY)DXY98.400.751.8316353.8105-0.00696-0.000910.010160.06771
United States 10-Year Bond YieldUS.10Y2.4010.513.2961765.7225-0.025960.006710.391880.43437
US 5-year bond yieldUS.5Y2.50.513.1474370.948-0.025340.041230.570351.8772
US 30-year bond yieldUS.30Y2.505012.203657.5522-0.01803-0.037650.190020.0609
iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETFTLT130.740-1-2.3280342.16770.007550.01601-0.07473-0.04016
iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate BondLQD120.940-0.75-2.461446.13040.008420.00926-0.03225-0.06761
iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate BondHYG82.840-0.75-1.9753654.11150.012340.01024-0.00349-0.04518
iShares 7-10 Year Treasury Bond ETFIEF106.85-0.5-1-3.2799134.54640.00498-0.00196-0.05534-0.05518
SPDR Barclays High Yield BondJNK103.110-0.75-2.0359653.80910.012170.0093-0.00358-0.04863
iShares TIPS Bond (TIP)TIP126.72-0.50-0.6048251.2291-0.00307-0.013850.024170.01457
US 2-year bond yieldUS.2Y2.375113.3538981.26510.014960.091950.7605614.5534
US Yield CurveUS.YC1.08011.7485855.6394-3.57-11.55-25.281.91241
US Yield Curve 2s5sUS.YC250.5300.51.3863950.8504-7.67-13.96-22.823.08475
US Yield Curve 5s10sUS.YC5100.55011.8434858.6679-0.18-9.69-27.561.73529
US Yield Curve 5s30sUS.YC5301.200.751.2176852.83292.13-2.28-16.560.9709
US Yield Curve 10s30sUS.YC10300.65-1-0.50.5272145.03874.175.01-4.260.5283
US Yield Curve 2s30sUS.YC02301.7300.751.3144852.3027-1.09-6.18-18.581.14607

US Financial News Stream

US Macroeconomic Indicators

IndicatorSymbolActualPreviousM/M%Y/Y%TrendSlopeZS5YUpdate
balance of tradedk.balanceoftrade240402100114.4772.16UPUP1002022-08-11
banks balance sheetdk.banks.bs499001048496902.899.37UPUP1002022-07-31
business confidencedk.bizconfidence-9-90-228.57DownDown14.172022-07-31
capacity utilizationdk.caputilization82.785.9-3.731.97UPUP86.672022-07-31
capital flowsdk.capitalflows371.2351.85.51-1584.8DownUP86.672022-07-22
car registrationsdk.carregistrations14967136449.7-27.05UPDown26.672022-07-22
central bank balance sheetdk.cb.assets482.34503.42-0.0418736-0.116278-1.0-1.00.08333332021-04-30
consumer confidencedk.consconfidence-25.6-24.83.23-1084.62DownDown1.672022-07-22
consumer price index cpidk.cpi114.9113.61.148.7UPUP1002022-08-11
core inflation ratedk.coreinflationrate4.854.3710.98273.08UPUP1002022-07-22
current accountdk.currentaccount28600261009.5866.83UPUP1002022-08-11
current account to gdpdk.currentaccountgdp8.8810151.43UPUP02022-07-22
exportsdk.exports1600221588410.7433.03UPUP1002022-08-11
external debtdk.externaldebt1744817450-0.01-75.82DownDown63.332022-05-18
fiscal expendituredk.fiscalexp33218530184910.0513.55UPUP98.332022-05-18
foreign direct investmentdk.fdi-4.914.2-134.51-140.5DownDown26.672022-05-23
foreign exchange reservesdk.fxreserves533366533400-0.016.3UPUP88.332022-08-06
gdpdk.gdp355.18348.080.02039760.005150551.01.002020-01-31
Real GDPdk.realgdp5657255550741.926.62UPUP1002022-06-06
gdp growthdk.gdpgrowth-0.13-103.33-116.67DownDown302022-05-15
gdp growth annualdk.gdpgrowthan6.26.7-7.46210UPUP96.672022-06-28
gold reservesdk.goldres66.5566.55001.0-1.00.62020-08-01
government budgetdk.govbudget2.3-0.2-1250-182.14UPUP02022-05-04
Government budgetdk.govbudgetvalue399420940-80.93-523.54DownUP552022-05-18
government debtdk.govdebt654.78668.26-2.02-15.42DownDown302022-07-31
government debt to gdpdk.govdebtgdp36.742.1-12.83-9.16DownDown02022-04-29
government revenuesdk.govrev3361793227894.1515.22UPUP1002022-05-18
housing indexdk.housingindex144.02134.357.224.12UPUP1002022-07-08
importsdk.imports135982137840-1.3527.16UPUP98.332022-08-11
industrial productiondk.indproduction2320.313.3223.94UPUP1002022-08-11
industrial production momdk.indproductionmm2.50.21150108.33UPUP752022-07-07
inflation cpidk.inflationcpi8.27.410.81355.56UPUP99.172022-08-10
interbank ratedk.interbankrate-0.21-0.2100-1.0-1.00.7166672021-04-27
interest ratedk.interestrate-0.6-0.75-0.2-0.07692311.01.00.01666672020-03-19
loans to private sectordk.loanprivate440.16435.221.1422.92UPUP98.332022-07-31
long term unemployment ratedk.ltunemploymentrate1.210.2-0.07692311.0-1.00.6666672021-01-01
Denmarkdk.manpmi3871.3-46.7-45.61DownDown1.672022-08-02
money supply m0dk.msm07206371875.20.260.53UPUP1002022-07-31
money supply m1dk.msm1153489015044702.024.02UPUP1002022-07-31
money supply m2dk.msm2162205015906301.984.84UPUP1002022-07-31
money supply m3dk.msm3172162016904301.853.73UPUP1002022-07-31
Producer Price Indexdk.producerprices152.1149.12.0135.2UPUP1002022-07-22
PPI Indexdk.producerpricesch13.212.73.94450UPUP1002022-07-31
retail sales MoMdk.retailsales-3.2-1220700DownDown102022-07-31
retail salesdk.retailsalesan-9-6.930.43-238.46DownDown3.332022-07-31
unemployment ratedk.unemploymentrate44.5-0.111111-0.272727-1.0-1.00.01666672021-05-31
youth unemployment ratedk.ytunemploymentrate8.48.8-4.55-2.33DownDown6.672022-08-06
Housing Startsdk.housingstarts349932816.6414.5UPUP96.672022-05-15
Construction Confidencedk.esi.constr5.8-4.5-2.28889-1.193981.01.00.12021-04-01
Consumer Confidencedk.esi.cons8.43.81.21053-2.527271.01.00.03333332021-04-01
Industrial Confidencedk.esi.man2-0.3-7.66667-1.094791.01.00.32021-04-01
Retail Confidencedk.esi.ret8.2-3.5-3.34286-1.296031.01.00.1333332021-04-01
Services Confidencedk.esi.serv6.5-10.5-1.61905-1.181561.01.00.22021-04-01
ESI - Economic Compositedk.esi.conf111.999.10.1291620.7241911.01.012021-04-01

US gdp growth analysis

US GDP growth is the percent change of GDP between the last and previous quarter. Explore MacroVar financial knowledge base structured by professional fund managers and economists.

US gdp growth trend

US gdp growth trend is in an uptrend when the last value is higher than its twelve-month moving average and its twelve-month moving average slope is positive (last twelve-month moving average is higher than the previous month twelve-month moving average) and vice-versa. MacroVar calculates the number of months the
US gdp growth has recorded new highs or lows. US gdp growth trend change is assumed when the specific indicator has recorded a 3-month high / low or more.

US gdp growth momentum

US gdp growth momentum is monitored by calculating its long-term year over year (Y/Y) return and its short-term month on month (M/M) return.